Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA-50RG OE-DSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345097

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2023
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA-50RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-DSD
MSN: 50.C.A.A.017
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:173 hours
Engine model:Continental CD300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wagener, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wagener, SC
Destination airport:Wagener, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taking off to the east from his personal, grass airstrip, which was 2,400 ft-long and 75 ft-wide. Surface wind at a nearby airport was from 120° at 8 knots with gusts to 12 knots. Just before rotation on the takeoff roll, he felt a large wind gust and decided to abort the takeoff. He was unable to stop the airplane in the remaining runway, it collided with a fence, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest upright. The airplane’s wings and fuselage were substantially damaged during the accident. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to take off from a short, grass runway in gusting wind conditions, resulting in a rejected takeoff and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192606

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/90827_1674054075.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: