Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair N441SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3451

Date:Saturday 14 June 1969
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private Owner
Registration: N441SR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Waterford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
COLLISION WITH AIRCRAFT - BOTH IN FLIGHT.
FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OTHER AIRCRAFT, PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT, LOW CEILING, OBSTRUCTIONS TO VISION, FOG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=7947&key=0