Accident Boeing 777-328ER F-GSQT,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2023
Time:11:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-328ER    
Silhouette image of generic A339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-941
Owner/operator:Air FranceDelta Air Lines
Registration: F-GSQTN411DX
MSN: 32846/6161991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: UnknownUnknown
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: TaxiTaxi
Nature:Passenger - ScheduledPassenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)  Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)  Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Category:Accident
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight AF483, a Boeing 777-328ER (F-GSQT), and Delta Air Lines flight DL80, an Airbus A330-941 (N411DX), were involved in a ground collision accident at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG).

After arrival at CDG, the crew of N411DX were taxiing on taxiway T to reach UT2. As they approached UT2, the right winglet collided with the tail of F-GSQT, which was holding on UT3.

Sources:

NTSB
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-boeing-777-registered-f-gsqt-operated-by-air-france-and-the-lairbus-a330-registered-n411dx-operated-by-delta-airlines-on-30-08-2023-at-paris-charles-de-gaulle/
https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-08-30/11:31/20x/49.00,2.56/15

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 March 2008 F-GSQT Air France 0 Azores non

Images: