Incident AeroVironment RQ-20 Puma ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345115

Date:Saturday 25 March 2023
Time:
Type:AeroVironment RQ-20 Puma
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zaporozhye Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An American origin RQ-20 Puma reconnaissance drone of the Ukrainian Ground Forces was downed by South Ossetian tank forces operating in the Russian controlled region of Zaporozhye Oblast. The drone was downed using a 12.7mm Kord mounted machine gun, with the vehicle taking significant damage and subsequently crashing into a tree.

Sources:

https://t.me/marzoev_oleg/2843

Media: