Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer HB-OTR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345118

Date:Sunday 27 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-OTR
MSN: 22-7525
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rouen-Vallée de Seine Airport (URO/LFOP) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belle-Île Airfield (LFEA)
Destination airport:Rouen-Vallée de Seine Airport (URO/LFOP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer (tail wheel conversion) made a ground loop during a crosswind landing at Rouen-Vallée de Seine Airport (URO/LFOP).
The left main gear broke and the left wing touched down on the runway.
No reported injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa22-registered-hb-otr-on-27-08-2023-at-rouen/
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-OTR-3006

https://skynews.ch/wp-content/uploads/2022/07/0C2A2669-scaled.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex LN -BWE

Location