Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N92NJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345146

Date:Thursday 31 August 2023
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92NJ
MSN: D-6604
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ennis Big Sky Airport (EKS/KEKS), Ennis, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD)
Destination airport:Ennis Big Sky Airport, MT (KEKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing approach he forgot to extend the airplane’s landing gear. The airplane subsequently touched down on the runway and the fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192980
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N92NJ/history/20230831/1627Z/KDLN/KEKS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1991 N9425Y Private 0 Hillsboro, OR sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB