Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345150

Date:Thursday 31 August 2023
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bayne, Valence-d’Agen -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pommevic ultralight base
Destination airport:Moissac
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the ULM base at Pommevic and was due to fly to Moissac.
According to a source close to the investigation, the aircraft encountered an engine problem and lost altitude. As it descended, the aircraft's wing collided with an electricity pole before it crashed into a sunflower field.

A 52-year-old father and his 16-year-old son were slightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.radiototem.net/un-pere-et-son-fils-blesses-dans-un-crash-d-ulm-a-valence-d-agen
https://www.ladepeche.fr/2023/08/31/grosse-frayeur-dans-le-tarn-et-garonne-un-ulm-rate-son-atterrissage-deux-blesses-legers-11424856.php

Location

Media: