Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N6868D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345154

Date:Friday 1 September 2023
Time:20:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Flamingo Air Inc
Registration: N6868D
MSN: 32-40608
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8109 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Destination airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 1, 2023, about 2038 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-32-300, N6868D, was substantially damaged when it was involved in accident near Cincinnati, Ohio. The pilot incurred minor injuries and the three passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, she departed the Cincinnati Municipal Airport/ Lunken Field (LUK), Cincinnati, OH, about 2010 for a local flight. During cruise flight, at an altitude of 4,500 ft mean sea level, the engine started to sputter and smell like burning oil. The pilot made the decision to return to LUK. The pilot radioed the LUK tower about 10 miles away from the airport and informed them of the engine trouble. She called the tower again 5 miles out and told them the airplane had experienced total loss of engine power and she was heading toward the river for an off-airport landing. She contacted the tower again and told them she was unable to reach the river and would impact trees about 5 miles away from the airport. She closed the throttle, pulled the mixture to idle cutoff, and shut down all the electrical equipment. The airplane collided with trees and came to rest onto its tail section. The empennage, tail section, and wings were substantially damaged.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA362
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.fox19.com/2023/09/02/plane-crash-anderson-township-osp/
https://www.wcpo.com/news/local-news/hamilton-county/anderson-township/fd-4-people-transported-to-hospital-after-plane-crash-in-anderson-township

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6868D
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6868D/history/20230902/0036Z/KLUK/L%2039.04340%20-84.32598

https://www.thesun.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/2014-N6868D.jpg?strip=all&w=960 (photo)

Location

Media: