Accident paramotor 26AKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345162

Date:Friday 1 September 2023
Time:19:00
Type:paramotor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 26AKA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vanxains, Dordogne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ribérac-Vanxains Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A paramotor crashed after a technical malfunction in Vanxains, Dordogne. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-pilote-de-paramoteur-se-tue-lors-d-un-accident-a-vanxains-en-dordogne-7294115
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-paramotor-identified-26aka-on-01-09-2023-at-riberac-tourette/