Bird strike Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N20818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345166

Date:Saturday 2 September 2023
Time:05:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:ATP USA
Registration: N20818
MSN: 172S12579
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:1880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Denver-Centennial Airport (APA/KAPA), Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and his student were conducting an instructional flight in the airport traffic pattern when the airplane collided with multiple geese during initial climb. Due to the collision, the engine experienced a loss of engine power, so the flight instructor continued straight ahead. He conducted a forced landing on a golf course and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with multiple geese during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA394
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=20818

Location

Media: