Incident Piper PA-28-180 N2167T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345172

Date:Saturday 2 September 2023
Time:c. 13:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2167T
MSN: 28-7205017
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Johnnycake/Mountain Meadow Airport, abandoned (22B), Burlington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Destination airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to the forced landing to cornfield terrain at Johnnycake/Mountain Meadow Airport, abandoned (22B), Burlington, Connecticut.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.stamfordadvocate.com/news/article/faa-single-engine-plane-makes-emergency-landing-18344594.php
https://www.wfsb.com/2023/09/02/plane-crashes-cornfield-near-old-airport-burlington/
https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-cornfield-in-burlington/3097262/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2167T
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1d32b&lat=41.755&lon=-72.930&zoom=11.8&showTrace=2023-09-02
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2167T

http://www.airfields-freeman.com/CT/Airfields_CT_W.htm (scroll down to Jonnycake Airport)

Location