Accident Quad City Challenger II N2480Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345173

Date:Saturday 2 September 2023
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2480Y
MSN: CH20394-4139
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Moultonborough Airport (4MB), Moultonborough, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moultonborough Airport, NH (4MB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 1, 2023, at 0910 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Challenger II, N2480Y, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Moultonborough, New Hampshire. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

According to the pilot, during takeoff and initial climb, the engine was producing full power without anomalies. Then, while still in the climb, just west of the airport, the engine gradually lost total power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. He located a small field and performed a forced landing, during which the right-wing strut sustained substantial damage. The pilot egressed the airplane without issue and was not injured.

The airplane and engine were retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA360
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.newportdispatch.com/2023/09/01/plane-crash-in-moultonborough-leaves-no-injuries-under-investigation/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=2480Y

Location