Incident WB Electronics FlyEye 48 Yellow,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345176

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2022
Time:
Type:WB Electronics FlyEye
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration: 48 Yellow
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Polish origin FlyEye reconnaissance and targeting drone of the Ukrainian Ground Forces was downed by forces of the Russian National Guard. Images of the downed drone were published by a Russian telegram channel showcasing the drone along with a destroyed WB Electronics Warmate loitering munition. The downed FlyEye could be recognised by its bort number (48 Yellow) as well as Ukrainian roundels.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1534208940472516608

Media: