Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6834W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345179

Date:Saturday 2 September 2023
Time:08:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6834W
MSN: 28-20975
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3527 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Prescott Regional Airport (PRC/KPRC), Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee, N6834W, sustained substantial damage when it impacted trees and terrain shortly after takeoff southwest of Prescott Regional Airport (PRC/KPRC), Prescott, Arizona.
The pilot and three passengers were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA334
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://prescottenews.com/index.php/2023/09/03/small-aircraft-down-all-four-occupants-walk-away-prescott-police-department/
https://www.azfamily.com/2023/09/03/four-uninjured-after-plane-goes-down-near-prescott/
www.azfamily.com

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6834W

Location