Incident Cessna 414A Chancellor N78DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345183

Date:Thursday 31 August 2023
Time:14:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:USAC N78DG LLC
Registration: N78DG
MSN: 414A0641
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Destination airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway into the grass due to a broken left main gear.

Sources:

https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N78DG
FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n78dg#31d4220c