Accident Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub N7199K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345188

Date:Sunday 3 September 2023
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Van Wagner Aerial Media LLC
Registration: N7199K
MSN: 18-222
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Destination airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 3, 2023, about 1420 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-18-135, N7199K, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Compton, California. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 banner tow flight.

The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, during a banner tow operation, the pilot seat broke, and he slid aft about a foot. The airplane pitched up in a nose high attitude, causing him to further slide aft. Unable to push the flight control stick forward, he let go of the flight controls and used the crossbeam to pull himself forward. About 200 ft above ground level (agl), at the onset of an aerodynamic stall, he was able to push the flight control stick forward and recover the airplane. The airplane’s engine began to “cough” and experienced a partial loss of engine power. Unable to maintain altitude, he elected to make a forced landing to a nearby baseball field. As the airplane descended toward the baseball field, it impacted a fence along a concrete wash and came to rest upright.

The pilot believes that when he fell back or when he was pulling himself forward, his foot or knee may have moved the fuel selector lever out of the “both/on” position.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that both wings were substantially damaged. The wreckage was recovered for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA336
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://abc7.com/plane-crash-compton-los-angeles-county-aircraft-collision-california/13732736/
https://www.foxla.com/news/small-plane-crashes-into-backyard-fence-in

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7199K/history/20230903/2105Z/KCPM/KCPM
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n7199k#31e00266

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/62033_1649916443.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: