Accident Van's RV-6A G-RVSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345189

Date:Sunday 3 September 2023
Time:c. 15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RVSH
MSN: PFA 181A-13026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Truro Aerodrome (EGHY), Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Truro Airport (EGHY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft overturned while landing at Truro Aerodrome (EGHY), Truro, Cornwall. The pilot died in the crash.

G-RVSH arrived at EGHY, about 1-2 two minutes before emergency services were called.

Sources:

https://www.cornwalllive.com/news/cornwall-news/plane-crashes-cornwalls-truro-aerodrome-8724314
https://www.cornwalllive.com/news/cornwall-news/man-dies-truro-airfield-plane-8725431
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GRVSH/history/20230903/1237Z/EGLM/EGHY
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations