Accident Avid C Aerobat N967DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34519

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2008
Time:14:39
Type:Avid C Aerobat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N967DR
MSN: 967
Total airframe hrs:129 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister-Frazer Lake Airport, CA (1C9) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (1C9)
Destination airport:Hollister, CA (1C9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed with the intention of flying around the traffic pattern to maintain his flying currency. After a few minutes, he approached runway 23 and attempted to land. The pilot stated that the wind was from a northerly direction at 7-10 knots and was gusty. The pilot entered a sideslip to maintain runway alignment. As the airplane crossed the threshold, it suddenly lost lift and descended until it impacted the runway, bounced, and then nosed over. The airplane came to rest in an inverted attitude adjacent to the south side of the runway, about 350 feet upwind of the runway's landing threshold. The airplane's rudder and wing lift struts were bent. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunctions occurred with the airplane and that its engine operated normally. The pilot also reported that he was flying his airplane under his sport pilot license and that no aviation medical certificate was required.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain airplane control during the landing flare. Contributing to the accident were the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location