Incident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub OO-HBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345190

Date:Sunday 3 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: OO-HBG
MSN: 18-3228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tienen -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18 with engine trouble made a successful emergency landing on a meadow a few kilometers from Tienen-Goetsenhoven Airfield.

Sources:

https://www.hagelandactueel.be/tienen-actueel/nieuws/tienen/sportvliegtuig-maakt-noodlanding-in-tienen?nid=15805&fbclid=IwAR0mZc7DMYhip98KrwlFFDZTebsyfwiVPcHa4fBDG0tUcuLyRbDkOyTgbIs