Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N172SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345200

Date:Friday 1 September 2023
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Luke Airlines LLC
Registration: N172SP
MSN: R172-2842
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2662 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-KB-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plover, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS)
Destination airport:Waupaca Municipal Airport, WI (KPCZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while en route to his planned fuel stop destination, the engine experienced a slight hesitation. The pilot then changed course to the nearest airport and turned on the auxiliary fuel pump. The engine roughness stopped for about 15 seconds, then occurred again, and the engine subsequently lost total power. Unable to maintain altitude and reach the nearest airport, the pilot conducted a forced landing to a roadway. During the forced landing, the airplane’s left wing tip struck a roadway sign, and the right float impacted a moving vehicle that was on the roadway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing rear spar.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the left fuel tank contained no usable fuel, and the right tank contained about 14 gallons of fuel. The fuel selector was found in the left fuel tank position. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate fuel management which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wsaw.com/2023/09/01/small-plane-forced-land-road-behind-walmart-plover/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192994

Location