Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR EI-FPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345223

Date:Sunday 27 August 2023
Time:16:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:SAS Braathens
Registration: EI-FPN
MSN: 15433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Copenhagen -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SAS Braathens flight SK609, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, was struck by lightning after takeoff from Copenhagen Airport (CPH), Denmark. The flight returned to land back at CPH.

Sources:

https://www.bt.dk/samfund/sas-fly-ramt-af-lyn-maatte-sikkerhedslande
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-fpn#31c6652c