Incident Aerolite 103 ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345235

Date:Monday 4 September 2023
Time:
Type:Aerolite 103 ?
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Farmville, Pitt County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Flanagan Field Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An ultralight aircraft crashed after takeoff due to technical difficulties. One person at the airport says the plane went up for a routine test flight before technical issues forced the plane to make a hard landing.

Sources:

https://wcti12.com/amp/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-pitt-county-shortly-after-takeoff
https://www.wral.com/story/pilot-uninjured-after-plane-makes-hard-landing-in-pitt-county/21032906/