Accident Balloon Works Firefly 7-15 N192HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345236

Date:Sunday 3 September 2023
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 7-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N192HH
MSN: F7-781
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:286 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson, SC
Destination airport:Anderson, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the balloon reported that before the flight, the reported wind direction called for a favorable path with many available landing areas; however, during the flight the wind shifted and the balloon traveled over congested living areas and neighborhoods. As he was looking for a place to land the wind was light and variable. He attempted an approach to a cul-de-sac; however, spectators were parked there, preventing a landing. He aborted the approach and tried another to a corner field. That approach was also aborted due to powerlines in the vicinity. He attempted another approach to a “small area' and the balloon's envelope caught tree limbs during the descent. After becoming briefly suspended in the tree branches about 5 to 8 feet above the ground, the branches broke and balloon basket dropped to the ground. The passenger sustained a minor injury, the pilot was not injured. Postaccident examination of the balloon revealed substantial damage to several fabric panels and two suspension cables. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to avoid trees during the descent for landing, resulting in substantial damage to the balloon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA391

Location