Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior N2856H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345259

Date:Monday 4 September 2023
Time:c. 09:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior
Owner/operator:Flight School 101 LLC
Registration: N2856H
MSN: 28-7916482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Winter Haven's Gilbert Airport (GIF/KGIF), Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Narrative:
The aircraft landed hard and incurred a prop strike, before hitting a runway light.

Sources:

FAA
FAA ASIAS
https://www.abcactionnews.com/news/region-polk/small-plane-slides-off-runway-after-hard-landing-in-polk-county
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/719/719490.jpg (photo)

Location