Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N5254D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345261

Date:Sunday 3 September 2023
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Inflight Pilot Training
Registration: N5254D
MSN: 17272473
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flying Cloud Airport (FCM/KFCM), Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing, he took out the crosswind correction too soon, and the airplane veered to the left. The right wing dipped and struck the runway. The airplane became momentarily airborne again and when it settled back to the runway, the propeller struck the ground. The airplane exited the runway and came to rest in the grass. The right wing was substantially damaged. The pilot landed on runway 28R with wind 230°at 8 kts. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a landing with a left crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA400
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5254D

Location