Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair N9522Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345263

Date:Friday 1 September 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9522Y
MSN: CD-551
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ava, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon-Floyd W. Jones Lebanon Airport, MO (KLBO)
Destination airport:Lebanon-Floyd W. Jones Lebanon Airport, MO (KLBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 1, 2023, about 1500 central daylight time, a Beech 35-B33 airplane, N9522Y, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Ava, Missouri. The pilot and the passenger sustained no injury. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane departed from the Floyd W. Jones Lebanon Airport (LBO), Lebanon, Missouri, about 1230, for the local area flight. The purpose of the flight was for the pilot, who is also the mechanic, to become familiar with the airplane, as the owner was preparing to sell the airplane. The pilot was helping the owner sell the airplane. While enroute, and about 1 mile south of Ava, Missouri, the engine sustained a loss of oil pressure and a total loss of engine power occurred. During the loss of engine power, engine oil covered the cowling, the windscreen, and the lower fuselage. The pilot performed a forced landing to a grass field and during the landing, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest upright, but with a nose down attitude. The pilot and the passenger were able to egress from the airplane without further incident.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage and the engine mount. A hole was found in the engine case. The airplane is pending recovering from the field for a future examination.

The airplane was equipped with a Continental Motors IO-470-K reciprocating engine and a Hartzell Propeller aluminum 3-blade controllable pitch propeller. According to the pilot, the airplane had an annual inspection performed on August 1, 2023, and up until the accident, the airplane had a “smooth running engine.”

The estimated density altitude for the closest meteorological observation facility was 2,995 ft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA399
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location