Mid-air collision Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N193AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345264

Date:Monday 4 September 2023
Time:16:102
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Blade Leasing LLC
Registration: N193AL
MSN: 52344
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Destination airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 4, 2023, about 1610 Alaska daylight time, a DeHavilland DHC-2 float equippedairplane, N97EL, and a Bell 206L-4 helicopter, N193AL, were involved in a midair collision near King Salmon Alaska. The airplane sustained minor damage, the pilot and six passengers were not injured. The helicopter was substantially damaged, the solo pilot received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 business flight. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 on-demand charter flight.

About 1600, the airplane departed from the Brooks River and flew north to the mouth of the American Creek on a return flight to Alaska’s Enchanted Lake Lodge. The airplane pilot then broadcasted a position report over the common traffic advisory frequency, while crossing over the mouth of the American Creek, and proceeded to fly along the left side of the creek at an estimated altitude of 800 ft. mean sea level (MSL). The airplane continued north for an additional 5 miles-after which the pilot initiated a climbing, shallow, right-hand turn. The airplane pilot, seated on the left side of the aircraft, reported that he briefly saw, just inside of his field of vision, what he initially perceived as a ‘flock of birds’ coming into view off the left side of the airplane. However, it appeared that the ‘flock of birds’ would pass just underneath the airplane. This perceived ‘flock of birds’ was, in fact, a helicopter.

The helicopter had departed from the King Salmon Airport (PAKN) at around 1600. It was en route to Maritime Helicopters’ base in Homer, Alaska. The helicopter pilot reported that, after departure, he climbed the helicopter to about 1,000 ft above ground level (AGL) and was flying direct to the Homer Airport (PAHO).

As the helicopter passed under the airplane, the floats and propeller of the airplane collided with the helicopter; the airplane began to shake and vibrate violently. The pilot then realized that the airplane had collided with another aircraft, and he turned the airplane 180 degrees in time to see the rapidly descending helicopter. The airplane pilot stated that, as the helicopter continued to descend, he observed the helicopter’s tail rotor gearbox separate from the, now spinning, helicopter.

The airplane’s propeller and left float impacted the helicopters tail boom and tail rotor drive system, which severed the entire tail rotor gearbox assembly from the tail boom. The helicopter subsequently entered a spinning, uncontrolled decent into the tundra and treecovered terrain below. The airplane pilot then broadcasted the downed helicopter’s location over the common traffic advisory frequency and began to direct other aircraft in the area towards the helicopter wreckage. The airplane pilot then made an emergency landing in a nearby river.

The helicopter pilot reported that he was monitoring the local traffic advisory frequency at the time of the accident. He added that he never saw the airplane, and he was unaware that his helicopter had collided with the airplane until after the accident.

As a result of the midair collision, the airplane sustained minor damage to the floats and propeller, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and drive train system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA071A
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://alaskapublic.org/2023/09/05/helicopter-pilot-injured-in-midair-collision-near-king-salmon/

NTSB

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/5/7/5/1663575.jpg?v=v40 (photo)

Location