Accident Cessna U206F Stationair N1733R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345270

Date:Monday 28 August 2023
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Northstar Holdings LLC opb Regal Air
Registration: N1733R
MSN: U20602068
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chinitna Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chinitna Bay, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff from a remote beach site, soft sand pulled the airplane to the left, so she aborted the takeoff and repositioned for a second attempt. During the second takeoff attempt, just prior to rotation, the airplane’s right wheel contacted the water, which pivoted the airplane to the right, and it nosed down into the shallow water. The right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192982
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1733R/history/20230828/1726Z/PALH/L%2059.92735%20-152.74594

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/3041317_1687600808.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Chinitna Bay I was passenger