Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N5431U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345271

Date:Saturday 2 September 2023
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5431U
MSN: D-8515
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5189 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rutledge, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT)
Destination airport:Tucker-Guthrie Memorial Airport, KY (I35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 2, 2023, about 1100 eastern daylight time, a Beech V35 airplane, N5431U, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Rutledge, Tennessee. The airline transport pilot and one passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that the flight departed Gatlinburg/Pigeon Forge Airport (GKT), Sevierville, Tennessee about 1045. The pilot proceeded northbound toward his destination, climbing to 2,500 ft mean sea level. About 15 minutes into the flight, over a forested area, the engine made a “loud bang” and started running rough. As he turned to a southerly heading and on open field, the engine seized. Unable to land in the open field, he performed a forced landing into some trees. The wreckage came to rest inverted, and the pilot and passenger were met by first responders.

FAA inspectors responded to the accident site and examined the wreckage. The wreckage was found inverted, in a wooded area. There was no fire. The fuselage, wings, and empennage were substantially damaged. The external surfaces of the fuselage were covered with engine oil.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA361
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.graingertoday.com/news/airplane-crashes-in-rutledge/article_b988cc04-4cba-11ee-8f5d-03af8c5527f5.html

NTSB
FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5431U/history/20230902/1456Z/KGKT/L%2036.29869%20-83.44116

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/ae1349fb58152a58acfccc4ec84df6b5472f1d8d (photo)

Location