Accident Cessna 150M N9328U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345272

Date:Monday 4 September 2023
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9328U
MSN: 15078277
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4614 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Marble Canyon Airport (L41), Marble Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan, UT
Destination airport:Marble Canyon Airport, AZ (L41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while departing, the airplane climbed to an altitude of 20 feet above the ground. The airspeed began decreasing, and the airplane started descending. The pilot pitched down as the stall warning sounded. The airplane impacted the terrain, collapsing the nose wheel and substantially damaging the left wing. The pilot stated the airplane had encountered windshear and that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control after an encounter with windshear during takeoff which resulted in collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA335
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9328U

Location