Accident Van's RV-14A N14NP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345273

Date:Monday 4 September 2023
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-14A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14NP
MSN: 140143
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:567 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Orchard, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fair Weather Field Airport, TX (TX42)
Destination airport:Angleton/Lake Jackson-Texas Gulf Coast Regional Airport, TX (LJN/KLBX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 4, 2023, about 1100 central daylight time, an RV-14A airplane, N14NP, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Orchard, Texas. The pilot and pilot-rated-passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot had purchased the airplane about one month before the accident. According to the pilot, about 10 minutes into the accident flight, he noticed the left and right battery indications on the instrument panel turned on and off several times. About 8 minutes later, he noticed a loss of electrical power to the secondary electronic flight instrument system (EFIS)and several other avionics, but there was still power to the primary EFIS and the engine continued to operate normally. The pilot turned back toward his home airport and flew for another 10 minutes until the airplane lost all electrical power. Since the airplane was equipped with an electronic fuel injection and ignition system, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot made a forced landing to a field and the airplane came to rest upright.

The responding Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector stated that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. During the initial examination, the inspector found a broken alternator belt and associated black rubber marks on the inside of the engine cowling. The second alternator’s belt remained intact.

The airplane has been retained for a detailed examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA402
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/400/5/96477_1586301513.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 2018 N14NP Private 0 Elk River Airport (ID85), Elk River, ID min

Location