Incident Sling 2 NGT LSA N599RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345276

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2023
Time:c. 12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sling 2 NGT LSA
Owner/operator:Dynasty Aviation Inc
Registration: N599RL
MSN: 320
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Perry Airport Hollywood (HWO/KHWO), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Narrative:
While practicing touch & go's on Rwy 10L, the aircraft sustained unreported but apparent minor damage subsequent to the nose gear collapse during the landing sequence at North Perry Airport Hollywood (HWO/KHWO), Florida.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.miamiherald.com/news/local/community/broward/article278982734.html

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7c058&lat=26.005&lon=-80.254&zoom=13.8&showTrace=2023-09-05&leg=3
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N599RL

https://www.dynastyaviation.net/
https://slingaircraft.com/press/new-sling-ngt-next-generation-trainer/

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/3a2434db9abb6937ca3a4b99dc3f5beab807058a (photo)

Location