Accident TAG Aviation Titanium Explorer N467TE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345277

Date:Sunday 3 September 2023
Time:19:55
Type:TAG Aviation Titanium Explorer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N467TE
MSN: 0046-1117
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Meadow Lake Airport (FLY/KFLY), Peyton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meadow Lake Airport, CO (KFLY)
Destination airport:Meadow Lake Airport, CO (KFLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A TAG Toevs Titanium Explorer gyroplane, N467TE, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Meadow Lake Airport (FLY/KFLY), Falcon, Colorado.
The two occupants onboard were not injured.

The FAA reported that, during departure, the aircraft "did not make climb out speed", tried to turn and make the taxiway, but impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA397
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N467TE/history/20230904/0146Z/KFLY/KFLY

Location