Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N1374F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345279

Date:Saturday 2 September 2023
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1374F
MSN: 17254869
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2287 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Neola, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sac City Municipal Airport, IA (KSKI)
Destination airport:Council Bluffs Municipal Airport, IA (CBF/KCBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was full of fuel before he departed for the cross-country flight. After flying for about 2 hours and 50 minutes, with a significant headwind, he decided to divert to an airport to refuel. During his attempt to refuel, it was discovered that the fuel pumps were out of order, and he did not see the active notice to airmen (NOTAM) for the out of order fuel pumps. The pilot calculated the fuel remaining in the airplane and departed for his destination. After flying for about 40 minutes, the engine lost power and he executed a forced landing on a road about 12 miles from the destination airport. During the landing, the airplane impacted a swale and nosed over adjacent to the road which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane’s fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot noted that a more thorough flight planning and a more accurate use of the airplane’s performance charts could have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate fuel planning and improper in-flight decision-making, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192997

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB