Incident Avro Anson V 12395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345289

Date:Friday 16 June 1944
Time:01:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:1 CNS RCAF
Registration: 12395
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Manitoba 6 miles NW of Marshy Point -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Rivers, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 12395 of 1 CNS (Central Navigation School), RCAF, was on a night navigation exercise with five airmen on board. While in cruise, the left engine stopped without warning. The aircraft was losing height when the right engine also cut out. The pilot made a successful ditching in Lake Manitoba and all five crew escaped but did suffer exposure and shock while awaiting rescue in six foot waves. The aircraft floated for several hours giving time for the crew to be rescued by a Canadian Pacific Airlines, Junkers Sea plane. Due to the wind direction and high waves, the Junker’s pilot water taxied some 16 miles to a suitable off load site near Sandy Bay on the west shore. The Anson eventually sank and was not recovered. The AIB considered carburetor icing to be the primary cause of the engine failures.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0057/00000135.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12327/309
Brandon Daily Sun, June 17, 1944 (p1)

Location