Accident Rutan Long-EZ N58JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345301

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2023
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58JB
MSN: 310
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:273 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laughlin/Bullhead International Airport (IFP/KIFP), Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Bullhead City-Laughlin Bullhead International Airport, AZ (IFP/KIFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 5, 2023, about 1620 Pacific daylight time, a Rutan Long-EZ experimental airplane, N58JB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Bullhead City, Arizona. The private pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that he entered the traffic pattern for runway 16 and made a normal approach. Upon touchdown, the main landing gear contacted the runway surface, followed by the nose gear. He instantly heard a loud “bang” as the nose gear collapsed and the nose continued to settle, sliding down the runway surface. The airplane veered left, and the pilot applied right brake in an attempt to regain directional control. The airplane continued to the left off the runway and the front canard collided with a runway sign. The airplane came to rest on the gravel adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA340
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N58JB/history/20230905/1952Z/KLVK/L%2035.20101%20-114.56270

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/214/001214950.jpg (photo)

Location