Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N74ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345311

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2023
Time:c. 17:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:SimpliFly LLC
Registration: N74ER
MSN: 17269502
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Black Canyon City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Narrative:
The aircraft forced landed on the southbound lane of I-17 following a loss of engine power near Black Canyon City, Arizona. No injuries.

Sources:

https://www.mysuncoast.com/video/2023/09/07/pilot-makes-an-emergency-landing-i-17-north-black-canyon-city/
https://www.azfamily.com/2023/09/07/pilot-lands-small-plane-interstate-17-north-black-canyon-city/
https://www.fox10phoenix.com/news/plane-lands-on-i-17-near-sunset-point

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=74ER
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9f0a5&lat=34.301&lon=-112.290&zoom=10.2&showTrace=2023-09-07
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N74ER/history/20230906/2252Z/KSGU/L%2034.20449%20-112.10278

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/20143213/n74er-1977-cessna-172n-skyhawk

Location

Media: