Incident Leleka-100 190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345313

Date:Friday 22 May 2020
Time:
Type:Leleka-100
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration: 190
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leninsky Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ukrainian Leleka-100 reconnaissance UAV was downed by militia of the Donetsk People's Republic in Leninsky Raion, Donetsk Oblast. Forces of the Donetsk militia state that the drone was operated by the 10th Mountain Assault Brigade of the Armed Forces of Ukraine for the coordination of artillery, and was downed using the Mantle integrated air defence complex of the self-proclaimed republic. Specifically, the Triton-M1 electronic warfare system is attributed as the system used in downing the drone. The camera gimbal and empennage of the drone were destroyed in the downing.

Sources:

https://t.me/nm_dnr/298
https://t.me/nm_dnr/302
https://en.topwar.ru/165788-v-dnr-uspeshno-ispytali-novuju-sistemu-pvo-mantija-arp.html

Media: