Incident Mara-2M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345314

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2019
Time:
Type:Mara-2M
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kominternove, Mariupol Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mara-2M drone of the Ukrainian Ground Forces or associated volunteer forces was downed by militia forces of the self-declared Donetsk People's Republic. The remains of the drone was displayed at a press conference on the afternoon of the 18th of December 2019. The remains were in bad condition, with much of the drone held together using adhesive tape. In addition, the motor of the drone was missing in its entirety. Various text scrawled onto the drone, presumably by its operator could also be seen. This included a common white supremacist code.

Sources:

https://vk.com/milinfolive?w=wall-123538639_1211605