Incident Beechcraft B300C King Air 350C JA871B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345326

Date:Thursday 7 September 2023
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300C King Air 350C
Owner/operator:Japan Coast Guard
Registration: JA871B
MSN: FM-83
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) and Noto Airport (NTQ/RJNW) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Destination airport:Wajima-Noto Airport (NTQ/RJNW)
Narrative:
After a flight from Sendai to Noto, a plate patch (44 mm in diameter, weights 12 gram) of the left wing of a Beech King Air of Japan Coast Guard was found lost. There were no reported ground damage. The plane depatred Sendai at 08:48 LT, and landed at Noto at 10:06 LT.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9b15a82d924a6bb36ab4f3865e70ba19046ff105

https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-09-07/01:10/20x/B350/31eb278c

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 2022 JA781B Japan Coast Guard 0 Noto Airport (NTQ/RJNW) non
Runway incursion