Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345343

Date:Thursday 9 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:157 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Osuga, Rzhev District, Kalinin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 09 July 1942 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 157 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Osuga, Rzhev District, Kalinin Oblast.

Sergeant Ilya Iosifovich Korsunsky was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero122529279/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=16283