Incident Cessna 172P ZS-SDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34535

Date:Friday 24 October 2008
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:South African Flight Training Academy
Registration: ZS-SDA
MSN: 17276251
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Destination airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered a nose-wheel collapse on landing at the intersection of Runway 29/35 after student pilot had just completed his first solo flight. The airport was closed for about 45 minutes, while the aircraft was recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 January 2023 ZS-SDA 0 Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) sub
9 December 2023 ZS-SDA 0 Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) sub

Images:

Rand Airport, May 7, 2008, 01:19 PM