Accident Airplane N….,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345357

Date:Sunday 20 September 1953
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Half Moon Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Half Moon Bay, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure while buzzing a boat and crashed into a fishing pier.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19530921.1.12&srpos=1903&e=30-12-1952-31-12-1953--en--20--1901-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------