Incident Partenavia P.68C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345363

Date:Monday 20 December 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68C
Owner/operator:Arica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Puerto Villamil, Isla Isabela, Galápagos -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Baltra
Destination airport:Puerto Villamil
Narrative:
The plane ditched off the island of Isabela after an engine failure. The pilot and passenger were rescued, having spent several hours at sea.

Sources:

https://www.eluniverso.com/2004/12/23/0001/10/CFD405C4E58641B3BF1F9A627F366F77.html/
https://www.eluniverso.com/2004/12/20/0001/10/D7E077E6AD124E7AAFC7A6DA185A09AC.html