Accident Scheibe SF 25 D-KERB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345370

Date:Friday 8 September 2023
Time:15:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25
Owner/operator:LSV Straubing
Registration: D-KERB
MSN: 44708
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2713 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS)
Destination airport:Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The motor glider struck the ground during final approach .
According to the pilot, he realised that he was too high and initiated a slipping maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU23-0837-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.polizei.bayern.de/aktuelles/pressemitteilungen/055049/index.html
https://www.lsv-straubing.com/

Media: