Accident Airplane N…..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345380

Date:Saturday 18 July 1953
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kingston Range, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in the desert in bad weather, both occupants died in the desert trying to reach civilisation. Bodies and aircraft discovered end of October 1953.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19531109.1.11&srpos=16&e=16-07-1953-31-12-1953--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Walko-------