Incident Supermarine Spitfire ASR Mk IIc P8131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345384

Date:Thursday 8 July 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire ASR Mk IIc
Owner/operator:276 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8131
MSN: CBAF, AQ-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Warmwell, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:RAF Warmwell, Dorset
Destination airport:RAF Warmwell
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed wheels up at RAF Warmwell.
Squadron Leader BH Bowring RAF okay.

Aircraft repaired and returned to service. Reassigned to No. 1 Air Gunners School and then to No. 10 Air Gunners School.
Struck off Charge on 18/6/1945 and scrapped.

Sources:

Spitfire production list