Incident Sukhoi Su-25 TZ-25C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345389

Date:Saturday 9 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Mali Air Force
Registration: TZ-25C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Almousstrat, Tin-ouker, Gao -   Mali
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sukhoi Su-25 of Mali AF is said to have been shot down by separatists in Almousstrat, Tin-ouker, Gao. The fate of the crew is unknown.

Sources:

https://lopinionplus.com/mali-un-avion-militaire-abattu-par-les-terroristes-dans-le-nord-du-pays/
https://www.tdg.ch/mali-lex-rebellion-touareg-dit-avoir-abattu-un-avion-de-larmee-898868008367
https://twitter.com/fabsenbln/status/1700829815647941097?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1700829815647941097%7Ctwgr%5Ed64c9d157c5ad42ad1afc50459eb74e67d746a16%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.air-defense.net%2Fforum%2Findex.php%3Fapp%3Dcoremodule%3Dsystemcontroller%3Dembedurl%3Dhttps%3A%2F%2Ftwitter.com%2Ffabsenbln%2Fstatus%2F1700829815647941097%3Fs%3D20