Accident Piper PA-18 N4193Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34540

Date:Sunday 18 October 1987
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4193Z
MSN: 188380
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WEATHER BETWEEN HOMER AND ANCHORAGE INCLUDED MARGINAL CONDITIONS ALONG SEGMENTS OF THE ROUTE. THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT RATED PILOT WAS ENCOURAGED TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF AN OFFER TO TRAVEL BY AUTOMOBILE AND STILL ARRIVE IN TIME FOR A COMMITMENT IN ANCHORAGE. HE DECLINED AND DEPARTED HOMER WITH HIS WIFE AND INFANT CHILD IN HIS AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ABOUT 17 MILES FROM THE VOR. THE WX AT THE SCENE WAS REPORTED BY PLTS ALERTED TO THE ACC BY THE ELT. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED A SPIN TYPE MANEUVER WITH MINIMAL ROTATION AT IMPACT. NO PRE-IMPACT DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED. THERE WAS FUEL IN THE RT TANK AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THIS TANK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32223