Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345406

Date:Thursday 23 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:2 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vayenga, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 23 April 1942 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 2 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat near Vayenga, Murmansk Oblast.

Sergeant Anatoly Mikhailovich Semenov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero90294032/